Quantcast
[…] The focus of most media attention has been on the parts of the new law that allow couples who have reached an agreement and who meet certain rigorous requirements — including a marriage of less than 8 years, no children, and less than $35,000 in property — to divorce without ever appearing in court and without waiting 90 days.

Although this is progress for some Connecticut spouses, significantly more couples can choose to take advantage of the less-discussed new process contained in Section 5 of Public Act No. 15-7, which modifies Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-67.

Specifically, effective October 1, C.G.S.A. § 46b-67(b) now reads:

If the parties attest, under oath, that they have an agreement as to all terms of the dissolution of marriage or legal separation and wish the court to enter a decree of dissolution of marriage or legal separation prior to the expiration of the time periods set forth in subsection (a) of this section, and file a motion seeking the waiver of said time periods, the court may waive the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.

What this all means is that all divorcing Connecticut couples who reach an agreement — regardless of their income or children or assets — can move the court to waive the 90-day statutory waiting period.